Collection of Personal Data Policy

Collection of Personal Data Policy (hereinafter referred to “the Policy”) of Dialogue In The Dark (HK) Foundation Ltd. / DiD HK Ltd. (hereinafter collectively referred to “Dialogue-Experience”)

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us. You are deemed to have visited the Policy as posted on our website and have read and fully understand. The Policy will demonstrate how Dialogue-Experience collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, safeguards and accesses your information (including your personal data) (hereinafter referred to “Data”) from  the Website and assists you in making informed decisions when using the Website and services of Dialogue-Experience. We endeavour to continuously access our privacy practices in light of new technology, business practices and the needs of our users, visitors and customers. Our privacy policy may therefore be amended from time to time without notification. You should therefore check this Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of our latest policies, as your continued use of this Website indicates your acceptance of any change to this Policy.

Please also note that the term “Privacy Policy” shall be adopted carrying the same meaning of “Collection of Personal Data Policy” herein. These two terms shall be adopted interchanbly in this document.

  1. Collection of Information
    Dialogue-Experience collects two types of information from you: Data you knowingly choose to provide that is collected on an individual basis and the Website users’ information collected on an aggregate basis when you and others browse the Website.

Data You Choose to Provide
Personal information: While using the services of the Website, you may have to provide to Dialogue-Experience your Data including but not limited to your name, email address, postal address and medical conditions. You agree to provide Dialogue-Experience such information voluntarily. Failure to provide such information may result in our being unable to provide you with our services. On occasion, we may also collect additional personal data from you in connection with ticketing, donation, enquiry, marketing surveys, feedbacks of visitors/participants, competitions and/or our promotional activities, etc.
Credit card information: If you choose to use our services, you may need to provide specific information and authorize us to obtain information from various credit services. However, if you choose to pay us the quoted amount via Internet Electronic Transaction system, we shall then transfer you to a third-party electronic payment gateway, such as PayPal or other means of electronic transaction system approved by Dialogue-Experience. Therefore, you are not required to provide us any credit card information for the transaction and we shall not store, retain or record any information as to your credit card.
In order to facilitate us to proceed your booking, we may collect some particular information from you, such as the full name of participants and organisations, the postal and email address of participants and organisations, age of participants, disabilities status (if applicable), health condition and pregnancy status (if applicable) etc. “
For the purpose of sending you the relevant information or invoice, we may collect the following information from you:
— Email address / postal address / correspondence address,
— Telephone number,
— Details of the organisation concerned,
— The content of email messages: if you choose to correspond further with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protection for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone. Your Data will be protected using the 256-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology on transmission to the Website over the Internet.

Website User Information
Cookies: A cookie is a small data file that certain websites store in your computer when you visit them. Cookies are commonly used to facilitate transmission to you and to provide more useful features. You may set your browser to reject cookies, or tell you when a cookie is being sent. However, cookies are necessary for some features of the Website to work, e.g. to maintain continuity during a session. If they are not accepted, those features may not work properly. We also use these devices to find out more about the use of our Website by users and their preferences but only to improve our services. We note traffic, pages visited, time spent etc [and may share summarized traffic data with advertisers.
We may use a third-party advertising company to collect data about the Website’s traffic. Cookies and anonymous identifiers are used at the Website to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use the Website. [This company may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visit to the Website in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. For more information about the technology used for advertising features, please visit:
English: https://policies.google.com/privacy/key-terms?hl=en-GB
Chinese: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/key-terms/
For more information about how to set your browser to reject cookies, please click here:
English: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/
Chinese: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/?hl=zh-TW
IP addresses: We also log IP addresses, or the location of your computer on the internet for system administration and troubleshooting purposes. We may also use IP address logs to track your session or your behaviour on the Website.

  1. Protection of Data
    Dialogue-Experience will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Provision by you of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with Dialogue-Experience and we will not have any responsibility on such

  2. Use of Data
    Essentially, we use your Data for purposes of administering our business activities, providing user and customer services and making available other products and services to you and other prospective users and customers. We may also use your Data to notify you about important changes to the Website, new services and special offers, if any that we think you will be interested in. The main purposes for which your Data may be used by us including but not limited to incorporation into our user database, survey, daily operational needs, direct marketing and advertising, etc.

  3. The Length of Period in Keeping Your Data
    We will keep your Data in one or more password locked databases of Dialogue-
    Experience securely for as long as it is necessary to serve you or to continue to provide services you have requested. We will retain and store your Data for our archival purposes only for a reasonable period if you cease to be our subscriber to any services or promotional/marketing schemes and/or customer of our services unless the law requires us to keep it for a longer period of time.

  4. Employee Access
    In general, our business practice limits employee access to confidential information, and limits the use and disclosure of such information to authorized persons, processes and transactions. Employees designated to handle Data will be instructed to do in accordance with the terms of this Policy on top of the requirement under Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486, Laws of Hong Kong) and the Data Protection Principles under Schedule I of the Ordinance.

  5. Disclosure of Data
    Third parties disclosure
    Your Data held by us will be kept confidential but we may provide such Data to:
    Banks and other financial institutions in connection with the collection of payments due from you
    Any person, agent, advisor, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment or other services or advices to us in connection with our operations
    Any person under a duty of confidentiality to us
    Any person to whom we are required to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of any law, administrative policy or regulation applicable in or outside Hong Kong
    You should also note that the personal data privacy protection as set out in this Policy does not apply to Data which is passed by you to third parties, and we are not responsible for the protection of your Data or lack thereof by such third parties.

  6. Internet Links / Hyperlinks to other websites
    Please note that the Website contains links to other sites. When you use a link to go from the Website to another website, this Policy is no longer in effect as regards that other site. Your browsing and interruption on other websites, including websites that have a link to the Website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies which may differ from those of the Website.
    Dialogue-Experience is not responsible for the practices employed and how information is collected by websites linked to or from the website nor for the information or contents contained therein.

  7. Consent and Rights to Access and Amend
    By continuing using the Website and our services, you have accepted this Policy . If you are unwilling to be bound by the terms of this Policy and our Website Terms of Use, please do not use this Website. If you use or register at this Website, after you have completed the subscription or booking form and pressed the button “submit”, it confirms that you have read and understood this Policy and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Policy.
    You are aware that according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access your personal data held by Dialogue-Experience and request amendment to the personal data you previously provided, or opt out of receiving email messages from us and delete your member/subscriber account at any time.  Please send us your requests of personal data access or modification by post to Head of Dialogue Experience and Operations
    Unit 7B, D2 Place One, 9 Cheung Yee Street, Cheung Sha Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong.
    Except as otherwise provided in this Policy, your personal data as an individual subscriber, customer or as Person-in-Charge acting for and on behalf of particular organisation booking our services will not be provided to any third party without your consent.

In the event there is any discrepancy between the Chinese version and English version of this document, the English one prevails.